COVID-19 Corona Virus South African Resource Portal Information on Coronavirus by the World Health Organization

Privacy Policy

This notice may change, but we will let you know if it does. Personal information we collect and use

When you contact us

When you complete the ‘contact us’ form or select ‘email us’ on any of our members’ profiles, we collect personal information directly from you, which includes your name, contact details, and the service you are contacting us about.

We use this information to effectively assist and respond to your query.

When you subscribe to our newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your email address. We only use this information to send newsletters and you can unsubscribe at any time.

When you report fraud or corruption

When you submit a whistleblowing report, we collect the following personal information directly from you:

  • your name (optional)
  • your surname (optional)
  • your email address (optional)
  • your submission

This information is voluntary and an independent third party manages it.

When you register under the culture and career portal

When you register on our career’s portal, we collect the following personal information directly from you:

  • your LinkedIn credentials
  • your contact details
  • your citizenship (optional)
  • your ID number (optional)

Please read our job applicants’ privacy notice for more information about how we use your information.

When you register with our Academy

When you register with our Academy, we collect the following personal information directly from you:

  • your LinkedIn credentials
  • your contact details
  • your citizenship (optional)
  • your ID number (optional)

Please read our Academy privacy notice for more information about how we use your information.

When you register as a Vendor

When you register as a Vendor, we collect the following personal information directly from you:

  • your name and surname
  • your company name
  • your contact details
  • the list of services you offer
  • the address from where services are delivered
  • how many full-time employees you have
  • your current company BBBEE status
  • the sectors you have worked or have experience in
  • any documentation that you attach

We request this information to register you as a Vendor on our system and to contact you when your services meet our requirements for future projects.

Cookies are small text files that websites you visit, place on your computer. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or to make websites work more efficiently, and to provide information to site owners.

Cookies used on on-key.com

Cookie nameDefault expiration timePurpose
_ga2 yearsTo distinguish users
_gid24 hoursTo distinguish users
Cookie_notice_accepted1 monthTo prevent the cookie banner showing up for one month
on-key-contact-pop-up30 daysTo prevent the floating ‘contact us’ form from showing up for 30 days after closing
_grecaptchaSessionTo provide spam protection

Cookies used on pragmaworld.net, www.martec.co.za, and www.nl.pragmaworld.net

Cookie nameDefault expiration timePurpose
_ga2 yearsTo distinguish users
_gid24 hoursTo distinguish users
cookie_notice_accepted1 monthTo prevent the cookie banner showing up for one month
Hide_survey30 daysTo hide visitors’ survey for 30 days after closing
Hide_survey365 daysTo hide visitors’ survey after survey submission
form_name,

form_surname,

form_email

SessionTo capture visitors’ names, surnames, and email addresses for the session to pre-populate whitepaper download forms
*_event30 daysTo let users access event information after filling in the form
_grecaptchaSessionTo provide spam protection

 

How you can manage cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you share information with us, you are sharing information with all companies in the Pragma Group. The Pragma Group includes:

  • Pragma Holdings (Pty) Ltd
  • Pragma Africa (Pty) Ltd trading as Asset Management Services and Advisory and Academy
  • Pragma Products (Pty) Ltd trading as On Key Software Solutions
  • Machine Reliability Engineering

We store personal information in South Africa and the Netherlands.

We use suppliers, service providers and contractors that we trust, to help us run our business. They have agreed to keep your personal information secure and confidential, and to only use your personal information for the purposes that we shared it with them.

Some of the service providers and contractors we use may be located in countries outside South Africa and the European Union. These countries may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa and the European Union. In this case, those service providers and contractors must undertake to protect your personal information to the same level that we do.

Sometimes the law requires that we share your personal information, for instance to comply with tax and employment laws.

We only keep your information for as long as we must for operational reasons, or for as long as the law requires.

We have reasonable security measures in place to protect your personal information from:

  • being lost;
  • being used in the wrong way or for the wrong reason;
  • being accessed without authorisation;
  • being changed; and
  • being destroyed.

The more sensitive the information is, the better we protect it.

However, no system is perfect, and we cannot guarantee that we will never experience a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards, that is why we check our systems regularly for security issues.

If something should happen, we have taken steps to minimise the threat to your privacy, and we will let you know if your personal information has been compromised. We will also let you know how you can help minimise the impact of the breach.

If you suspect that we (or you) have had a security breach, please let us know immediately by sending an email to: Information.Officer@pragmaworld.net. Please include as much information as you can about what has happened.

You have the right to:

  • ask what we know about you;
  • ask what personal information we sent to our suppliers, service providers, or anyone else;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing we may send you;
  • object to our use of your personal information;
  • ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information; and
  • reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services, also known as the right to data portability.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we must follow. In some instances, we may ask you for proof of your identity or a valid proof of residence.

If you live in the European Union, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority in the Member State where you live or work, or where a data protection law infringement occurred. If you live in South Africa, you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator.

If you have any questions, please contact us at:

Pragma Holdings (Pty) Ltd and Pragma Products (Pty) Ltd trading as On Key Software Solutions

Pragma Building, Bellville Business Park, DJ Wood Way, Bellville West, Cape Town

Machine Reliability Engineering and Pragma Africa (Pty) Ltd trading as Asset Management Services and Advisory and Academy

Pragma Building, Treur Close, Waterfall Park, Midrand